Germany consisting of 16 governmental units recognized as states. Germany has actually a population density of about 227 every square kilometer, however Germany’s populace density different greatly.

The German States contrasted to nations of similar populace density

*

Map of Germany through its states contrasted to countries of similar size

*
StateCapitalArea (km2)PopulationPop. Every km2Human advancement Index (2017)GDP per Capita in Euro (2017)
Baden-WürttembergStuttgart35,75210,755,0003010.95344,886
BavariaMunich70,55212,542,0001780.94445,810
Berlin8923,469,0003,8900.94438,032
BrandenburgPotsdam29,4792,500,000850.91327,675
BremenBremen419661,0001,5770.95249,570
Hamburg 7551,788,0002,3680.97764,576
HesseWiesbaden21,1156,066,0002870.94744,804
Lower SaxonyHanover47,6097,914,0001660.92236,164
Mecklenburg-VorpommernSchwerin23,1801,639,000710.90826,560
North Rhine-Düsseldorf34,08517,837,0005230.93538,645
Rhineland-PalatinateMainz19,8534,052,8032020.92435,455
SaarlandSaarbrücken2,5691,018,0004000.92635,460
SaxonyDresden18,4164,143,0002270.92629,856
Saxony-AnhaltMagdeburg20,4462,331,0001160.90527,221
Schleswig-HolsteinKiel15,7992,833,0001790.91732,342
ThuringiaErfurt16,1722,231,0001380.91728,747