Calculate the load or dimensions of a cube, cuboid or sphere. Inspect the help section forformulas, equations, and table of thickness for a wide selection of products – native A because that aluminum to Z for zinc.

You are watching: How to find mass of a cube

At a Glance

The volume the a cuboid is calculate by multiply the length by the width and also the elevation of the cuboid.To calculation the volume of a cube, take it the edge length of the cube to the power of 3.To determine the volume of a sphere, you have to take the diamater come the power of 3 and also multiply it come Pi as well as 1/6.The load of an object is calculate by multiplying the volume by the density of the material.

Weight Calculator / massive Calculator

Use this calculator for weight-calculation / mass-calculation for cubes, cuboids or spheres.


Size Calculator

Use this calculator to calculation the dimensions/heights that cubes, cuboids or spheres. If you want to compare the volume of different packaging sizes, please usage this calculator.


Density of various materials

MaterialDensity in kg/m³Density in oz/in³Density in oz/usgalDensity in lb/in³Density in lb/usgal
Aluminum2,7001.56361.800.09722.55
Brass8,5004.911139.000.30770.98
Bronze8,7305.051169.820.31572.90
Caesium1,9001.1254.600.06915.87
Calcium1,5400.89206.360.05612.86
Carbon3,5102.03470.340.12729.31
Cast iron7,2504.19971.500.26260.54
Cement3,0501.76408.700.11025.47
Chrome7,1404.13956.760.25859.62
Coal1,3500.78180.900.04911.27
Cobalt8,8905.141191.260.32174.23
Concrete heavy2,4001.39321.600.08720.04
Concrete medium2,1001.21281.400.07617.54
Copper8,9205.161195.280.32274.48
Cork5000.2967.000.0184.18
Crushed stone1,8001.04241.200.06515.03
Diamond3,5102.03470.340.12729.31
Firewood beech7300.4297.820.0266.10
Firewood oak8600.5115.240.0317.18
Firewood Spruce4700.2762.980.0173.92
Glass2,5501.47341.700.09221.29
Gold19,32011.172588.880.697161.32
Grate5,1002.95683.400.18442.59
Iodine4,9402.86661.960.17841.25
Iron7,8704.551054.580.28465.71
Light concrete1,8001.04241.200.06515.03
Lithium5300.3171.020.0194.43
Magnesium1,7401.01233.160.06314.53
Manganese7,4404.3996.960.26962.12
Mercury13,5507.831815.700.489113.14
New eye (pasty)2000.1226.800.0071.67
New eye (powdery)600.038.040.0020.50
Nickel8,9105.151193.940.32274.40
Phosphor1,8201.05243.880.06615.20
Plaster2,3001.33308.200.08319.21
Platinum21,45012.42874.300.774179.11
Plumb11,3406.551519.560.40994.69
Plutonium19,74011.412645.160.713164.83
Polystyrene300.024.020.0010.25
Rubber1,0500.61140.700.0388.77
Sandstone2,4001.39321.600.08720.04
Silicon2,3301.35312.220.08419.46
Silver10,4906.061405.660.37987.59
Sodium9700.56129.980.0358.10
Steel7,8504.541051.900.28365.55
Sulphur2,0601.19276.040.07417.20
Tin7,2904.21976.860.26360.87
Titanium4,5102.61604.340.16337.66
Uranium19,05011.012552.700.688159.07
Vanadium6,0903.52816.060.22050.85
Wax9400.54125.960.0347.85
Zinc7,1404.13956.760.25859.62
To transform from thickness inkg/m3to other density units usage the converting worths below:

1 kg/m3 = 0.001 kg/dm3 (kg/l) = 0.000001 kg/cm3 = 1 g/l = 0.001 g/ml = 0.0005780 oz/in3 = 0.16036 oz/gal (Imperial) = 0.1335 oz/gal (U.S.) = 0.0624 lb/ft3 = 0.000036127 lb/in3 = 1.6856 lb/yd3 = 0.010022 lb/gal (Imperial) = 0.008345 lb/gal (U.S) = 0.0007525 ton/yd3

Formulas for calculating the weight of one object

*

Formula: calculate of the volume the a Cuboid


*

The volume that a cuboid is calculate by multiplying the length by the width and height the the cuboid.

Formula: calculation of the volume the a Cube


*

To calculate the volume the a cube, it is sufficient to take the edge size of the cube to the power of 3.

Formula: calculation of the volume the a Sphere


*

If you want to identify the volume of a sphere, you have to take the diameter to the power of three and also multiply it v Pi and also one sixth.

See more: Is It Possible To Drink A Gallon Of Milk In An Hour ? 502 Bad Gateway

Formula: calculation of the load of an Object


*

The weight of things is calculated by multiply the volume by the thickness of the material.