Dog weight Chart

Are you wonder what the average weight variety is for your breed of dog? well look no further!

The following dog load chart provides weight arrays for pure-bred andpedigree dogs. Dog weightis usually detailed as a weightrange to reflect variance in the load of individual dogs within a breed. Sex, age, use and geneticsall play a component in determining your dog’s weight.

*

Dog weight Chart for popular Dog Breeds


Dog BreedMale Wt KilogramsMale Wt PoundsFemale Wt KilogramFemale Wt Pounds
American Staffordshire Terrier25-3055-6522-2748-59
Australian Shepherd25-2950-6518-2540-55
Australian cattle Dog25-2833-6215-2233-49
Basset Hound23-2950-6520-2745-60
Beagle13-1628-3511-1324-28
Border Collie19-2441-5318-2239-48
Border Terrier5.9-7.113-165.1-6.411-14
Boston Terrier6-1115-254.5-910-20
Boxer30-3266-7025-2756-60
Bulldog- British24-2553-5522-2349-51
Bulldog- French12-1526-3310-1122-24
Bull mastiff50-5913041-5090-110
Bull Terrier23-3250-7018-2339-50
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel5-911-205-811-17
Chihuahua1.5-33.3-6.61.5-33.3-6.5
Cocker Spaniel13-1628-3412-1526-32
Daschund-miniature4-58.8-114-58.8-11
Daschund-standard7-1416-327-1416-32
Doberman Pinscher34-4174-9029.5-3665-79
English Springer Spaniel20-2545-5518-2340-50
Fox Terrier (smooth)7.25-8.2515-186.75-7.7514-17
German Shepherd34-38.574-8427-3259-70
German Shorthaired Pointer25-3255-7220-2744-59
Golden Retriever31.7-36.370-8027.2-31.759-70
Great Dane54-91119-20045-59100-130
Jack Russel Terrier6-814-185-713-17
Kelpie20.5-2545-5514-2130-46
Labrador Retriever29-3665-8025-3155-70
Lhasa Apso7156-713-15
Maltese Terrier2-44.4-8.82-44.4-8.8
Newfoundland64-69141-15250-54110-119
Norfolk Terrier5-611-135-611-13
Poodle- toy3.5-5.57-123.5-5.57-12
Poodle- miniature7-815-175.5-712-15
Poodle- standard20-3245-7020-2745-60
Pug6-913-196-813-17
Rottweiler45.5-54.5100-12036-4179-90
Schnauzer- miniature5-8.211-184.5-6.810-15
Schnauzer- Standard16-2335-5114-2030-44
Shetland sheep dog8-12.317-276.4-10.314-23
Shih Tzu4.5-8.110-184-7.29-16
Siberian Husky20-2744-5916-2335-51
Staffordshire Bull Terrier13-1728-3711-15.524-34
West Highland Terrier8-918-207-815-18
Whippet10-1322-298-1118-24
Yorkshire TerrierSource: betterworld2016.org36.636.6